Accident Summary Nr: 170378491 - Two employees injured when struck by falling wall panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111803813 | 01/24/1996 | 1751 | 0 | E.L.C. Construction Co. |
Abstract: At 9:20 a.m. on January 18, 1996, Employees #1 and #2 were on a crew of nine workers that were raising a wood frame wall section into position on the second floor of a house under construction. As they manually raised the panel above their heads, the foreman realized it was too heavy for the men and ordered them to lower the panel back to the floor. Two coworkers, one at each end, apparently panicked and ran. The remaining men were unable to support the weight and the panel fell. Employees #1 and #2 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 111803813 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
| 2 | 111803813 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |