Accident Summary Nr: 170378319 - Employee amputates finger in bandsaw

Accident Summary Nr: 170378319 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 10/03/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11180324310/13/199559990Price Club

Abstract: At approximately 1 p.m. on October 3, 1995, Employee #1, of Price-Costco, was cutting meat on a bandsaw. He was pushing the meat by hand when his hand slipped and his fingers touched the running saw blade. The index and middle fingertips on his right hand were cut off, requiring hospital treatment.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, BANDSAW, FINGER, WORK RULES, SLIP, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111803243 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported