Accident Summary Nr: 170378137 - Employee injured in fall from overturned scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119743169 | 07/06/1995 | 1751 | 0 | C. Y. Construction Company |
Abstract: The employer was involved in a tenant improvement construction activity of a large warehouse-type building. Employee #1 was using a 9 ft high rolling scaffold provided by the employer. While he was on it, he noticed a nail just inches beyond his reach that needed to be removed. He reached for the fire sprinkler pipes and attempted to move the scaffold a few inches closer. Since the wheels were locked, the scaffold tipped over and the employee fell to the concrete floor. He suffered a burst fracture of a vertebra, a broken tooth, a lip laceration, and contusions. The employer was cited with an accident-related general violation, 8CCR 3203(a)(7).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119743169 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |