Accident Summary Nr: 170378129 - Employee injured in fall from order picker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119743144 | 06/22/1995 | 5092 | 0 | E. Fomil And Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a warehouseman, was using an order picker to unload loose boxes from a pallet onto a steel rack approximately 9 ft high. The order picker was equipped with a safety belt but the employee did not use it. He stated that the belt was too short for what he was assigned to do. He stepped from the order picker to the top of the steel rack to unload the pallet of boxes. He lost his balance and fell to the concrete floor, sustaining a burst fracture of the cervical vertebrae, a skull fracture, and other serious injuries. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119743144 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |