Accident Summary Nr: 170377857 - Employee injures leg when pinned by bay door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119714129 | 12/01/1995 | 3764 | 0 | United Technologies |
Abstract: On November 27, 1995, Employee #1 was struck by a closing concrete bay door that weighed approximately 18 tons. He was pinned against the door jamb and suffered internal nerve damage to his leg, for which he was hospitalized. Employee #1 was not aware that the door's controls had been altered to make them close automatically.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119714129 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |