Accident Summary Nr: 170377824 - Employee dislocates wrist in fall from second level
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111774857 | 09/18/1995 | 1791 | 0 | Pacific Erectors |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker had been shaking out metal decking on the second level of a three-story building for most of the morning. The coworker was standing at one end of a 3 ft by 24 ft metal sheet and slid one end to Employee #1 to pick up and place in front of him because they were working on the leading edge. Instead of placing it down in front, Employee #1 picked up the sheet and stepped forward, falling between the metal decking already set down that he was standing on and those laid out in front that still needed to be put in place. He fell 16 ft and landed on his feet, and then fell backward, dislocating his left wrist. Neither employee was wearing any fall protection or prevention equipment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111774857 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Structural metal workers |