Accident Summary Nr: 170363618 - Employee's Leg Is Injured in Trench Cave-In
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120200902 | 11/07/2009 | 1623 | 237110 | Gateway Pacific Contractors Inc |
Abstract: On November 6, 2009, Employee #1 was in a trench, at a depth of 18 feet, when the wall caved in on him. The employer then placed a trench box around Employee #1 and dug him out of the trench. The local fire and ambulance service arrived and removed Employee #1 from the trench. Employee #1's right leg was fractured in multiple places. He was hospitalized for five days and then relocated to a care facility, where he was recovering at the time this report was written.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120200902 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |