Accident Summary Nr: 170363063 - Employee killed when struck by fast-moving vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125665760 | 06/09/1997 | 0134 | 0 | Doyle Haskins & Joan Haskins Farm |
Abstract: Employee #1, an occasional laborer for a small potato and grain farm, was part of a six-man crew that was laying irrigation pipe in a potato field adjacent to a road. Apparently, Employee #1 finished working in the field and was walking to a tractor parked in the northbound lane of the road. He did not see a fast-moving vehicle traveling between 60 and 65 mph in the southbound lane. The vehicle struck Employee #1 when he stepped onto the pavement. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125665760 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |