Accident Summary Nr: 170362305 - Employee's fingertips amputated by table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119759553 | 08/22/1995 | 8331 | 0 | Coastline Enterprises |
Abstract: Employee #1, a supervisor at a sheltered workshop; a coworker; and a client were repairing a house at a construction site. Employee #1 was using a Black and Decker 10 in. table saw to rip a 1 by 4. He used a push stick to start the cut, but then went to the back of the table to pull out the stock and finish the cut. The stock closed on the blade, which was set at a 45 degree angle, and kicked back. Employee #1's hand was pulled into the blade and his left index and middle fingertips were amputated. The employer was cited a general violation of T8CCR 4300(f) because Employee #1 did not use the push stick.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119759553 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction trades, n.e.c. |