Accident Summary Nr: 170361612 - EMPLOYEE'S LEG CAUGHT BETWEEN ROLLING LOG AND STUMP
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120218680 | 07/06/1994 | 2411 | 0 | Huffman Logging |
Abstract: The employer runs a logging company. Employees at the accident site were a cutting crew engaged in falling and bucking timber. Employee #1 was an experienced faller who was working a forested strip on a moderately steep slope. There were two other coworkers working adjacent strips about two to three tree lengths away. There was another logging company with a yarder operation at the top of the ridge logging the other side. Employee #1 had just fallen and bucked a tree. He noticed a standing tree below him that was at the edge of his strip and the adjacent strip that he would have to fall. He knew he would be working below the butt of the log of the first tree he had just felled, but it was hung up on a sapling fir tree and the second tree below was behind an old redwood stump (about 4 foot in diameter) so Employee #1 felt it would be safe. Employee #1 proceeded to fall the second tree, then retreated from the base of the falling tree to above the old stump. At this time the sapling holding the log above gave way, and the log rolled down hill until it got to the old stump where it pinned Employee #1, pivoted around the stump and crushed Employee #1's leg. Employee #1's skin was peeled from the front of his leg to the back, from just above the knee to the top of his boot. The log was about 16 inches wide at the small end and 40 feet long. Employee #1 said he looked over the situation carefully before going down to fall the second tree, and that he felt it was safe. Consideration was not given to possibility that falling the second tree could disturb the sapling holding the log above him, and that his escape path led to the uphill side of the old stump. The employer was not cited for any accident related violations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120218680 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Timber cutting and logging occupations |