Accident Summary Nr: 170361034 - Employee's hand amputated when saw kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111966065 | 11/03/1993 | 2431 | 0 | Las Plumas Lumber Co. |
Abstract: At 5:40 a.m. on November 3, 1993, Employee #1 had his right hand amputated when the horizontal pull saw he was using kicked back and ran over his wrist. He had just made an angle cut on four short pieces of 2 in. by 4 in. stock and had let the saw go to return to the back of the table. The saw suddenly kicked backward and somehow caught him on the right edge of his right wrist, completely severing the hand. He had been holding the four pieces of stock on edge with his right hand and pulled the saw with his left hand. He had let go of the stock and released the saw before it returned through the cut stock. The cut pieces of stock (right or left) apparently moved in front of the saw, causing it to kick back. A large area of the table was eroded from many different angle cuts. A 4 in. by 12 in. angle was used to make the cut. Employee #1 was flown by helicopter to Ralph K. Davies Hospital in San Francisco, where the hand was reattached.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111966065 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |