Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170360630 - Employee Cracks Vertebrae In Fall Into Empty Bin

Accident Summary Nr: 170360630 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 10/04/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11196380710/05/199414420Rmc Lonestar

Abstract: Employee #1 had finished maintenance work on a conveyor that was located across the top of several gravel bins. He returned a plank that he had been using to stand on to its original position on a bin wall and placed a working platform plank alongside the conveyor on the opposite side. Employee #1 then climbed to a walkway that crossed over the conveyor and lowered himself onto the single working platform plank. As he alighted on the plank, he slipped, lost his balance, and fell about 27 ft into the empty bin. The plank he had been returning fell into the bin after him. Employee #1 suffered cracked and crushed vertebrae and a broken wrist. Paramedics were summoned and he was given first aid and placed on a litter. He was transported to the hospital 45 minutes later, after the mouth of the chute had been cut open.

Keywords: fracture, maintenance, slip, plank, back, fall, lost balance, vertebra, work platform, wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111963807 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec