Accident Summary Nr: 170360218 - Employee's hand and arm degloved in outfeed rolls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111965190 | 02/27/1995 | 2421 | 0 | Unity Forest Products |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on October 10, 1994, Employee #1, a planer feederman, was working at the infeed side of a Yates A20 planer, serial #B2408, with a 20 in. bed. He reached into the outfeed rolls to remove a small piece of wood that was jammed, without stopping or locking out the machine, and the flesh on his right arm was removed from the elbow to his forearm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111965190 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machine feeders and offbearers |