Accident Summary Nr: 170359459 - Employee thrown from tractor after it hits a rock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119996387 | 01/31/1994 | 0721 | 0 | E & J Weed Abatement |
Abstract: On the day of the accident, Employee #1, a regular, full-time employee, was driving a Ford, 4-wheel drive tractor with a rear-mounted, power-driven rotary mower. The tractor's right front tire hit a rock, causing the tractor to swerve and tilt to the left and to throw Employee #1 out of its cab. The rotary mower ran over Employee #1's left foot and amputated his middle toe and cut and broke his big toe. Employee #1 sustained injuries because he was not wearing a seat belt at the time of the accident. This allowed him to be thrown off the tractor. The accident occurred in an area with low rolling hills and many rocks. The company's business is weed control.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119996387 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |