Accident Summary Nr: 170359335 - Meat cutter cuts fingertip on bandsaw blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119997187 | 05/27/1994 | 5411 | 0 | California Supermarket |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on March 31, 1994, Employee #1, a 23-year-old meat cutter, was removing ribs he had just cut with a meat-cutting bandsaw when he cut the tip of his left index finger. He was taken to a nearby hospital, where his finger was stitched.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119997187 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Slicing and cutting machine operators |