Accident Summary Nr: 170359277 - Employee dies from being crushed by trash compactor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119992311 | 10/01/1993 | 3444 | 0 | Simmons Sheet Metal Fabricators Inc |
Abstract: While on his trash collection route, Employee #1 operated a compactor blade from inside a compactor housing unit without turning the engine off. The compactor blade crushed his head against the housing unit. Employee #1 died. Signs on the exterior of the compactor housing unit warn not to climb into the body of the truck with the engine on. The toggle switch that enables equipment operation is located outside the compactor housing unit but still within the point of operation. It is not known why Employee #1 entered the compactor housing area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119992311 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |