Accident Summary Nr: 170359228 - Employee injured in fall through roof hatch opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120271242 | 03/18/1999 | 1761 | 0 | Roejack Roofing Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a journeyman roofer with 22 years of experience, was using a felt-laying machine to apply roofing felt on a tilt-up building under construction. He was walking backward and pulling the machine when he stepped into a 30 in. x 36 in. unguarded roof hatch opening and fell approximately 34 ft onto the concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered multiple injuries to his back, femur, and ribs, and a bruised lung. Paramedics were called and he was transported to a local trauma center. The company was cited for a violation of T8CCR 1632(d), for not guarding the roof opening.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120271242 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 34 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |