Accident Summary Nr: 170359079 - FALL FROM UTILITY POLE

Accident Summary Nr: 170359079 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 10/28/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11999684110/28/199317310Hawkeye Construction

Abstract: A 51-year-old power line worker was climbing a utility pole to assist two coworkers, who were working from an aerial lift, adjust an Ampact utility tool used to drive a wedge into a 12-kilovolt clamp connector. As he was climbing the pole, the power line worker fell about 11 meters to a concrete alley. A local resident called for emergency medical services while the supervisor and the shop steward began administering cardio-pulmonary resuscitation. Emergency medical services arrived in about 3 to 5 minutes and transported the injured employee to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead. The dead employee's wife told the coroner that her husband had complained of chest pain during the previous weekend. The medical examiner's report listed the cause of death as accidental blunt object injuries. It also reported that arteriosclerosis was a contributing factor.

Keywords: HEART, POWER LINE WORKER, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UTILITY POLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119996841 Fatality Concussion Electrical power installers and repairers