Accident Summary Nr: 170358931 - Employee's neck fractured when thrown by rotating rod

Accident Summary Nr: 170358931 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 12/05/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12012373212/22/199517990Doty Brothers

Abstract: On December 5, 1995, Employee #1 was working with his supervisor and a machine operator at a construction site. The supervisor was at the cutting end of a 20 ft long bore motor rod that was rotating at high speed. The other operator was at the drive motor at the opposite end of the rod. Employee #1 was between them. The supervisor asked him to lift the rod at its midpoint to facilitate trench cutting. Employee #1 was lifting the rod with his two gloved hands when his trousers became entangled in the rotating rod. He was hurled to the ground before the machine could be stopped and sustained severe neck and back injuries, including a fracture. Causal factors of the accident include (1) Employee #1 touching and lifting the rotating rod with his hands; (2) Employee #1 wearing inappropriate clothing for the job; (3) Employee #1 not being properly trained; and (4) the lack of a suitable guard on the machine.

Keywords: CLOTHING, FRACTURE, ROTATING PARTS, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, NECK, ENTANGLED, UNTRAINED, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120123732 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.