Accident Summary Nr: 170358774 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY OVERHEAD GARAGE DOOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120118930 | 07/29/1994 | 7533 | 0 | Midas Muffler Shops |
Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on July 29, 1994, Employee #1 was closing a sectional overhead garage door. The cable fittings at the base of the door failed and the door fell on Employee #1. Employee #1 received a crushing injury to the chest and was transported to Long Beach Memorial Medical Center, where he was pronounced dead at 7:05 p.m. on July 29, 1994.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120118930 | Fatality | Other | Automobile mechanics |