Accident Summary Nr: 170358246 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM LADDER

Accident Summary Nr: 170358246 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 07/19/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11212729507/21/199382220El Camino College

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on July 19, 1993, Employee #1, and a fellow employee were conducting a tree trimming operation. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was using a 12-ft A-frame ladder to cut the branches of a tree. The branches were approximately 14 ft above his ladder. As Employee #1 was making his last cut on a branch that had about a 5 in. diameter, the branch fell and struck the ladder that Employee #1 was standing on. This knocked the ladder out from under him. Employee #1 fell to the ground, striking his head on the branch that he had just cut. Employee #1 was knocked unconscious. Paramedics transported Employee #1, to the hospital, where he was admitted for observation and treatment of his head injury.

Keywords: HEAD, LADDER, FALL, CONCUSSION, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112127295 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported