Accident Summary Nr: 170356265 - Employee's thumb amputated by punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119897460 | 05/24/1995 | 3465 | 0 | Unique Stamping & Coating |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on May 22, 1995, Employee #1 was operating an 80-ton Niagara mechanical punch press #18 in the stamping shop, making 3 3/10 in. diameter center holes in 12 1/4 in. diameter wheels. He was removing the wheel from the die when the hub brake shoe cracked and broke the spring loaded retaining bolt on the brake shoe assembly. Consequently, the entire brake assembly fell apart, causing the top section of the ram and upper die to fall and crush and amputate the first digit of Employee #1's right thumb. He was hospitalized. The retaining bolt and brake shoes were installed six months and three months, respectively, prior to the accident. The crack on the hub brake shoe possibly occurred due to general fatigue since the punch press was very old. The employer regularly performed repairs, service, and maintenance on the punch press, and was found to be in compliance.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119897460 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |