Accident Summary Nr: 170356257 - Employee's thumb partially amputated on a punch press

Accident Summary Nr: 170356257 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 04/04/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11989740305/11/199535420Unique Stamping & Coating

Abstract: At or about 1:25 p.m. on April 4, 1995, Employee #1, of Unique Stamping and Crating, was working on a 400-ton capacity Toledo #663A punch press #14 in the stamping department. He was making six holes on wheel rims by placing them on the punch press die. When he was removing a finished rim from the die, the top section of the die suddenly fell, trapping and partially amputating his right thumb between the rim and the upper die. Employee #1 was taken to Loma Linda University Medical Center, Loma Linda, CA, for treatment. The shop supervisor was aware that the brakes had a slipping problem and had asked his maintenance mechanic to correct it, but the shop supervisor did not make the functional check on the press before assigning the work to Employee #1. A serious citation of T8CCR 4200(a) was proposed against the employer.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, BRAKE, INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, THUMB, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, PUNCH PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119897403 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported