Accident: 170356216 - Employee Ill After Carbon Monoxide Overexposure
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
119897627 | 10/02/1995 | 0174 | The Dimare Company |
At approximately 3:45 p.m. on July 20, 1995, Employee #1 and a coworker were using a propane powered Nissan-3000 forklift to remove steel racks from warehouse cooler room #5 to the yard. They were working together from 8:00 a.m. to around 1:00 or 1:30 p.m. After that, Employee #1 was working alone as assigned by his supervisor. Cooler room #5 was 70 ft long by 55 ft wide by 20 ft high and the ventilation system was on. The employer did not monitor the room environment for carbon monoxide emission from the forklift. Employee #1 became incoherent, then unconscious, and was taken to JFK Hospital, Indio, CA, where he was hospitalized. The first blood sampling after oxygenation in the doctor's office indicated a carboxyhemoglobin level of 20, showing an estimated exposure of approximately 400 ppm carbon monoxide vapors. Serious citations of T8CCR 5155(c)(1)(A) and 5155(e)(1) were issued to the employer.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119897627 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |