Accident Summary Nr: 170356091 - Employee's finger amputated when caught against mixer frame

Accident Summary Nr: 170356091 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 11/17/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11994661412/28/199432730Mountain View Land Co

Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on November 17, 1994, Employee #1 was washing the chute of a 1985 Peterbilt mixer truck, truck #93, California license #2T39426. As he pulled down the ladder mounted on the back of the mixer, his left fingertip became caught between the fixed frame of the ladder and the moving body. He was treated at the Corona Regional Medical Center for an amputated fingertip and released the same day. No violation of T8CCR contributed to this accident. Employee #1 had 18 years of experience as a mixer driver; he had been working for this employer for about a month,

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, CLEANING, LADDER, CONCRETE MIXER, FIXED LADDER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, TRUCK, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119946614 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported