Accident Summary Nr: 170354781 - Employee amputates fingertip in ripper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111969259 | 02/02/1995 | 0175 | 0 | Matsumura, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on October 26, 1994, Employee #1, a foreman/worker on a farm, was operating a ripper, a piece of agricultural equipment that breaks up the ground in orchards. As he was working, a 3/4 in. by 5/8 in. shear bolt broke. These bolts are attached to the frame and the shank, and are designed to break under stress to prevent injury to the shank unit. Employee #1 had difficulty removing the broken bolt from the opening. He was using his finger to push the broken bolt through when the shank unit dropped and caught the tip of his finger against the bracket unit on the ripper. The fleshy tip of his finger was amputated. Employee #1 drove himself to receive medical attention; he was treated, released, and returned to work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111969259 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors, farm workers |