Accident Summary Nr: 170354344 - Employee's Thumb Amputated in Portable Magnetic Drill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119800183 | 08/22/1997 | 3448 | 0 | Varco Pruden Buildings |
Abstract: On March 7, 1996, Employee #1, a welder, was using a rag to brush away metal chips from a 0.75-in. hole made with a Hougen Rotabroach portable magnetic drill. His left thumb became caught in the drill and was amputated. Employee #1 had not turned off the machine before cleaning it.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119800183 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Welders and cutters |