Accident Summary Nr: 170354088 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119792687 | 10/12/1995 | 8211 | 0 | Stockton Unified School District |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on September 20, 1995, Employee #1 was taping the ceiling and walls on a new wash bay/brush cleaning room that was under construction at the corporation yard. The ceiling was 8 ft high, so Employee #1 stood on a saw horse scaffold platform, using a 19 ft aluminum plank. Employee #1 stepped down onto an empty 5 gallon drywall pail with a lid to get to the floor. The bucket may have kicked out from under him and he fell backwards, striking the back of his head on the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained a severe head concussion, strained neck, and back, and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119792687 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Painters, construction and maintenance |