Accident Summary Nr: 170341861 - Employee injured in fall through floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109360156 | 07/18/1996 | 1541 | 0 | De Mayo Construction . |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a subcontractor were cutting and enlarging an opening in a concrete floor. When the job was complete, Employee #1 helped the subcontractor place two plywood hole cover panels over the opening. After the subcontractor left the area, Employee #1 picked up a third plywood panel from the floor and stepped into the opening underneath it. He fell approximately 13 ft and landed on a scissor lift stored one floor below. Employee #1 later stated that he thought the third panel was to be used as a barricade and did not know that it was covering a floor opening.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 4 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 109360156 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 55 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |