Accident Summary Nr: 170341770 - CHEMICAL BURN - ACID SPILL

Accident Summary Nr: 170341770 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 10/18/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1761677210/18/199449110Viking Energy Of Northumberland

Abstract: An employee was carrying an open 19-liter (5-gallon) bucket with about 5.7 liters (1.5 gallons) of sulphuric acid in it. He tripped and fell, and the acid splashed on him. The employee was hospitalized with chemical burns.

Keywords: WORK RULES, TRIPPED, CHEMICAL BURN, FALL, SULFURIC ACID, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17616772 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported