Accident Summary Nr: 170341770 - CHEMICAL BURN - ACID SPILL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17616772 | 10/18/1994 | 4911 | 0 | Viking Energy Of Northumberland |
Abstract: An employee was carrying an open 19-liter (5-gallon) bucket with about 5.7 liters (1.5 gallons) of sulphuric acid in it. He tripped and fell, and the acid splashed on him. The employee was hospitalized with chemical burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17616772 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |