Accident Summary Nr: 170341762 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU RAIN GUTTER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106467772 | 08/10/1995 | 1761 | 0 | John Duda Construction |
Abstract: Three employees had assembled a 30-foot-long piece of aluminum rain gutter. To place the gutter into position, one of the employees stood on the platform of a ladder jack scaffold; one of them was about half way up an aluminum ladder; and the third employee was on the ground. While the employees were maneuvering the gutter, it contacted a 7620-volt overhead power line. The employee on the ladder was electrocuted. (He was also thrown off the ladder, and he sustained burns to both arms and to most of his major internal organs.) The employee on the scaffold received an electric shock and fell from the scaffold. He sustained second degree burns on both hands and was apparently hospitalized for his injuries. (The original OSHA 170 form did not list this employee on an injury line. His injury was added during the review process.) The employee on the ground was apparently uninjured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106467772 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 106467772 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |