Accident Summary Nr: 170341614 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106464480 | 09/20/1994 | 1731 | 0 | Price Brothers Electrical Contractors |
Abstract: An employee was working on an electric water heater that had been leaking. The employee had not deenergized the water heater before he began working on it. As the employee moved a pipe fitting, a large quantity of water flowed over a terminal connection that was touching his chest. The employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106464480 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Not specified mechanics and repairers |