Accident Summary Nr: 170341200 - Employee killed when platform falls from lift forks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18227470 | 08/05/1992 | 4225 | 0 | Kane Freight Lines Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a platform elevated by the forks of a lift truck. The platform was fabricated from sections of wood pallets and was not secured to the forks or equipped with standard guardrails. While working from the platform Employee #1 leaned to the right, causing the platform to fall off the forks 24 ft. Employee #1 was killed. The operator reported that the platform was not secured to the forks or mast.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18227470 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |