Accident Summary Nr: 170341143 - Employee hospitalized after falling through roof opening

Accident Summary Nr: 170341143 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 05/03/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1762258005/03/199417610Scaccia Construction Company

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on or about April 27, 1994, Employee #1, of Scaccia Construction Co., was installing roofing material on top of a steel building at the yard area of Simplex Industries. While moving some roofing material to enable him to install another piece of roofing, he lost his balance and fell through an uncovered portion of the 3:12 pitched roof. He was hospitalized. Employee #1 was wearing a safety belt; however, he was not tied off.

Keywords: INSTALLING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, ROOF OPENING, LOST BALANCE, TIE-OFF

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17622580 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported