Accident Summary Nr: 170341143 - Employee hospitalized after falling through roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17622580 | 05/03/1994 | 1761 | 0 | Scaccia Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on or about April 27, 1994, Employee #1, of Scaccia Construction Co., was installing roofing material on top of a steel building at the yard area of Simplex Industries. While moving some roofing material to enable him to install another piece of roofing, he lost his balance and fell through an uncovered portion of the 3:12 pitched roof. He was hospitalized. Employee #1 was wearing a safety belt; however, he was not tied off.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17622580 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |