Accident Summary Nr: 170341085 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17619248 | 09/24/1993 | 1761 | 0 | Francis Kehler Contracting |
Abstract: An employee was moving an aluminum ladder near a house on which some roofing work was to be completed. The ladder contacted a 12-kilovolt overhead power line, and the employee was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17619248 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Roofers |