Accident Summary Nr: 170341010 - Employee's hip fractured by falling pinnacle from church
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109368191 | 08/27/1991 | 1799 | 0 | Tower Contracting |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on August 26, 1991, Employee #1 was trying to reposition the cable to his boatswain's chair when he was struck by a pinnacle that fell off the top roof of the church. He sustained a fractured right hip and had to be rescued by local paramedics and fire personnel. At the time this report was written, Employee #1 was undergoing major rehabilitation for his fractured hip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109368191 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |