Accident Summary Nr: 170340442 - Employee's fingers amputated by grinder blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102934239 | 07/12/1992 | 3085 | 0 | Travomatic Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to clear a jam on a plastic grinder. He placed three fingers of his right hand through the 1 inch holes in the 1/4 inch thick steel screen that guarded the grinder's blades. When the jam was cleared, the machine started and amputated the employee's fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102934239 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |