Accident Summary Nr: 170336309 - Two employees killed in a fire in confined space
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116111832 | 03/10/1995 | 3731 | 0 | Trinity Industries Caruthersville |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working on the second shift in a confined space on the aft end of a barge. One employee was welding, the other was tacking and watching for fires. A fire began inside the space, sending both employees out the entrance and to the top of the barge, where they died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116111832 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 116111832 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |