Accident Summary Nr: 170335442 - Employee Dies Of Asphyxia In Manhole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107220501 | 06/12/1995 | 8712 | 0 | Black & Veatch |
Abstract: On June 9, 1995, Employee #1 entered a water line distribution manhole either to inspect a piece of equipment referred to on his punch list or to retrieve a dropped screwdriver. The coroner's report (autopsy) confirmed that Employee #1 died of asphyxiation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107220501 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |