Accident Summary Nr: 170294.015 - Employee is struck by falling object (reels) while working i
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1751525.015 | 05/30/2024 | 2499 | 339999 | 76220 - Reelco Of Abbeville Inc |
Abstract: At 11:20 a.m. on May 28, 2024, Employee #1, a CDL truck driver, was backing his 18-wheeler flatbed trailer into a loading area where reels were staged. The reels, stacked 4 high in two rows of five, were positioned adjacent to the loading area. These wooden reels were regularly loaded and unloaded by forklifts. After parking the truck, Employee #1 exited to attach the trailer. A coworker, a forklift operator, moved in to reposition the reels. While maneuvering the forklift to lift the reels, an adjacent stack of reels was knocked over, striking Employee #1. The coworker immediately jumped off the forklift to assist. Emergency services were contacted, and EMS transported Employee #1 to a trauma center via AnMed Lift Flight. Despite receiving care, Employee #1 died from head injuries on May 30, 2024.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1751525.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |