Accident Summary Nr: 170253918 - Employee's pelvis fractured when buried in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111589198 | 05/03/1990 | 1521 | 0 | A H Landram Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a 3 ft wide by 5 ft 6 in. deep unshored trench when a 2 ft wide solid piece of the east side of the trench broke away and buried him up to his waist. He could breathe, but was unable to move. Coworkers and emergency response personnel were unable to break up the dirt, so Employee #1 directed the backhoe operator as he dug away the hard dirt. Employee #1 suffered a fractured pelvis, contusions, and sprains.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111589198 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers |