Accident Summary Nr: 170253405 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111590162 | 11/14/1990 | 0783 | 0 | Asplundh Tree Expert Co |
Abstract: A line-clearance tree trimmer was apparently trimming trees near an overhead power line. One phase conductor of the 12.5-kilovolt, three-phase overhead line broke and fell onto the employee. The employee, who had been working in an aerial lift bucket, received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111590162 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Forestry workers, except logging |