Accident Summary Nr: 170253405 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111590162 | 11/14/1990 | 0783 | 0 | Asplundh Tree Expert Co |
Abstract: A line-clearance tree trimmer was apparently trimming trees near an overhead power line. One phase conductor of the 12.5-kilovolt, three-phase overhead line broke and fell onto the employee. The employee, who had been working in an aerial lift bucket, received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111590162 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Forestry workers, except logging |