Accident Summary Nr: 170253017 - Employee falls from platform on ladder boom truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170253017 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 04/09/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11157945404/09/199017210Root Paint Co

Abstract: Employee #1 was going to wash bridge girders. As he stepped onto the platform, the four bolts holding the platform to the end of a ladder boom truck broke. He fell approximately 10 feet to the bridge.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, BOLT, FALL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111579454 Hospitalized injury Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance