Accident Summary Nr: 170252092 - Employee struck by falling log
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111596177 | 06/26/1990 | 2411 | 0 | Fred Moe Logging Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, a chaser, was branding logs beside and under logs that were already loaded on a partially loaded log truck. The loader operator, unaware that Employee #1 was working beside the load, swung his loader's grapples 180 degrees from the load to get a short log from a pile behind the machine. He then swung the log around to place it on the truck. As he dropped the log into place, it kicked loose a wing log that was above Employee #1. The wing log fell from the load and struck Employee #1 on the back. The employee was working near the end of the logs and close to the loader operator, so the end of the log grazed his back. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111596177 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Timber cutting and logging occupations |