Accident Summary Nr: 170251714 - Employee fractures ankle in trench wall collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 170251714 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 04/13/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11130268304/13/199201750Stubbs Excavating

Abstract: At approximately 1:10 p.m. on April 13, 1992, Employee #1 was in a trench, standing on a section of 12 in. water pipe that had just been installed. The depth of the trench to the standing area was approximately five feet, measured from the top of the asphalt roadway to the top of the pipe. Employee #1 was cleaning the end of the pipe that he was on, preparing it for placement and connection of the next section, when a portion of the west wall collapsed, burying his legs below the knees and breaking his left ankle.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INSTALLING, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, TRENCH, SHORING, SLOPING, CAVE-IN, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111302683 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported