Accident Summary Nr: 170251714 - Employee fractures ankle in trench wall collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111302683 | 04/13/1992 | 0175 | 0 | Stubbs Excavating |
Abstract: At approximately 1:10 p.m. on April 13, 1992, Employee #1 was in a trench, standing on a section of 12 in. water pipe that had just been installed. The depth of the trench to the standing area was approximately five feet, measured from the top of the asphalt roadway to the top of the pipe. Employee #1 was cleaning the end of the pipe that he was on, preparing it for placement and connection of the next section, when a portion of the west wall collapsed, burying his legs below the knees and breaking his left ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111302683 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |