Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident: 170251458 - One Employee Killed, One Injured, By Backing Dump Truck
Accident: 170251458 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 08/08/2000
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
303655138 | 08/08/2000 | 9199 | City Of Wenatchee |
303655120 | 08/09/2000 | 1794 | Chipman Construction Inc |
Employees #1 and #2 were working in the roadway on a project in Wenatchee, WA when a dump truck owned by Chipman Construction backed over them. Employee #1 sustained abdominal injuries and died en route to the hospital. Employee #2 sustained leg fractures, for which he was hospitalized.
Keywords:
dump truck, run over, backing up
Accident Details
End Use |
Proj Type |
Proj Cost |
Stories |
NonBldgHt |
Fatality |
Highway, road, street |
Other |
Under $50,000 |
|
|
X |
Employee Details
Employee # |
Inspection |
Age |
Sex |
Degree |
Nature |
Occupation |
1 |
303655138 |
|
|
Fatality |
Other |
Occupation not reported |
2 |
303655120 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Fracture |
Occupation not reported |