Accident Summary Nr: 170250765 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & FALL - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115518979 | 04/20/1994 | 4841 | 0 | Touchet Valley Tv Inc |
Abstract: A cable television worker was trying to free a cable television cable from some brush. He got into his aerial lift bucket and positioned himself under the strand. Holding the strand with his left hand, he raised the bucket upward with his right hand on the controls. As he raised the bucked, the pressure on the boom from the strand increased. The cable broke loose from the brush, and the boom sprung upward carrying the employee into an overhead power line. The employee contacted the power line with his shoulder and received an electric shock. He also fell from the bucket to the ground. The employee died either as a result of electrocution or as a result of injuries sustained in the fall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115518979 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |