Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170250625 - Employee Killed In Logging Truck Crash

Accident: 170250625 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 12/13/1994
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11542581102/02/19954212Worley Logging

On December 13, 1994, Employee #1 was driving a logging truck on Highway 20. Near milepost #388, he lost control and wrecked the truck on a downhill, 25 mph curve to the left. Employee #1 was trapped in the wreckage and died of asphyxia.

Keywords: asphyxiated, traffic accident, vehicle, pinned, log truck, lost control, truck driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 115425811 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported