Accident Summary Nr: 170250401 - Employee hospitalized in fall from elevated work platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115521924 | 04/19/1993 | 1622 | 0 | David A Mowat Co |
Abstract: On April 19, 1993, Employee #1 was constructing a work platform at an elevation of approximately 13 to 16 feet. The platform consisted of 4 x 4 timbers supported by bridge girders and covered with 4 x 8 sheets of plywood. As Employee #1 was installing the plywood, he stepped onto an unsecured, cantilevered sheet of plywood and fell 13 to 16 feet to the ground. Employee #1 suffered bruised ribs and abrasions.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115521924 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |