Accident Summary Nr: 170250153 - Employee's fingers amputated in roller machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170250153 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 03/23/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11121278303/23/199276920Ameriflo Systems Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was feeding a 5 in. by 9 1/2 in. steel plate into a roller machine. His gloved right hand, which was supporting the steel plate from the bottom, became caught in the rollers, resulting in three amputated fingers. Employee #1 was able to reverse the roller with his left hand and free his injured right hand. During an interview, Employee #1 stated that he had been instructed by his supervisor not to wear gloves while operating the roller machine. The Wysong roller machine, model C-60, serial #12-290, is equipped with ON/OFF and REVERSE buttons, and a foot treadle that stops the rolls.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, PPE, FINGER, GLOVE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, ROLLER--MACH/PART, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111212783 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported